Results 2022-2023
Competition Date: Saturday 10th – Sunday 11th September
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Pat Gleeson | Leather Jacket | 755 | |
Senior Male Points | Peter Cubeta | Tailor | 500 | 1250 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | No Entry | |||
Senior Female Points | No Entry | |||
Junior Heaviest Weight | No Entry | |||
Junior Points | No Entry | |||
Squidgie Winner | No Entry | |||
Squidgie Runner Up | No Entry | |||
Shark Competition | No Entry | |||
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | No Entry | |||
Secret Weight | Brett McNeill | Salmon | 490 | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 1st October – Sunday 2nd October
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Don Rowe | Snapper >50cm | 5.325kg | |
Senior Male Points | Steve Bland | KG Whiting | 540g | 1512 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Kate Jinnette | Snapper >50cm | 3.495kg | |
Senior Female Points | Anne-Marie Richards | Couta | 1.265kg | 1265 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | River Hume | Snapper <50cm | 945g | |
Junior Points | Lucas Chihotski | KG Whiting | 590g | 1652 |
Squidgie Winner | Ryan Brett | 1 Species | 20 | |
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | Denver Firth | Gummy | 7.580kg | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | ||||
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 22nd October – Sunday 23rd October
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Pat Gleeson | Snapper >50cm | 7,010g | |
Senior Male Points | Peter Cubeta | Salmon | 2,390g | 2,390 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Kate Jinnette | Snapper >50cm | 4,900g | |
Senior Female Points | Tenille Preddice | KG Whiting | 495g | 1,386 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Lucas Chihotski | Snapper >50cm | 4,580g | |
Junior Points | River Hume | Snapper <50cm | 1,885g | 1,508 |
Squidgie Winner | ||||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | Peter Hall | Gummy | 4,230g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | Steve Bland | Snapper >50cm | 2,895g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 5th November – Sunday 6th November
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Chris Leonardos | Snapper>50cm | 4,910g | |
Senior Male Points | Peter Cubeta | KG Whiting | 630g | 1,764 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Kate Jinnette | Snapper>50cm | 6,120g | |
Senior Female Points | Carrianne Peatey | KG Whiting | 545g | 1,526 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Benji Chihotski | Snapper<50cm | 1,080g | |
Junior Points | Denver Firth | KG Whiting | 435g | 1,218 |
Squidgie Winner | ||||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | James Nicolaci | Gummy | 5,835g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | James Nicolaci | Calamari | 1,810g | |
Secret Weight | Anne-Marie Richards | KG Whiting | 435g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 19th November – Sunday 20th November (Bill Wallis Trophy)
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | James Nicolaci | Snapper>50cm | 4,590g | |
Senior Male Points | Chris Leonardos | KG Whiting | 635g | 1,778 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Carrianne Peatey | Snapper>50cm | 4,535g | |
Senior Female Points | Anne-Marie Richards | KG Whiting | 640g | 1,792 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Denver Firth | Snapper>50cm | 2,445g | |
Junior Points | ||||
Squidgie Winner | ||||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | Sid Davidson | Gummy | 2,985g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | Paul Goodwin | Flathead | 565g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” | ||||
Bill Wallis Trophy | Carrianne Peatey | 5,949 units |
Competition Date: Saturday 3rd December – Sunday 4th December
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Michael Stefanakis | Snapper | 5,725g | |
Senior Male Points | Duncan Firth | KG Whiting | 595g | 1,666 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Anne-Marie Richards | Snapper | 975g | |
Senior Female Points | Lauren Wright | KG Whiting | 510g | 1,428 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Lucas Chihotski | Snapper | 2,490g | |
Junior Points | Denver Firth | KG Whiting | 535g | 1,498 |
Squidgie Winner | Byron Griffin | 40 | ||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | Don Rowe | Gummy | 8,930g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | Andy Chihotski | KG Whiting | 450g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 14th January – Sunday 15th January
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Peter Cubeta | Snapper<50cm | 930g | |
Senior Male Points | Paul Goodwin | KG Whiting | 610g | 1,708 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Helen Ismail | Snapper<50cm | 1,035g | |
Senior Female Points | Carrianne Peatey | KG Whiting | 435g | 1,218 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Lucas Chihotski | Salmon | 535g | |
Junior Points | Mitchell Smith | KG Whiting | 500g | 1,400 |
Squidgie Winner | ||||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | Mark Griffin | Gummy | 6,280g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight – 346g | Tenille Preddice | KG Whiting | 335g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 4th February – Sunday 5th February
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Paul Goodwin | Salmon | 1,140g | |
Senior Male Points | Duncan Firth | KG Whiting | 670g | 1,876 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Helen Ismail | Snapper<50cm | 955g | |
Senior Female Points | Kate Jinnette | KG Whiting | 285g | 798 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | ||||
Junior Points | Lucas Chihotski | KG Whiting | 310g | 868 |
Squidgie Winner | Micah Goodwin | 60 | ||
Squidgie Runner Up | Saige Nicolaci | 20 | ||
Shark Competition | Duncan Firth | Gummy | 6,325g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | Mick Smart | KG Whiting | 575g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 18th February – Sunday 19th February
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Peter Cubeta | Couta | 1,895g | |
Senior Male Points | Chris Leonardos | KG Whiting | 820g | 2,296 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Kate Jinnette | Snapper<50cm | 965g | |
Senior Female Points | Tenille Preddice | KG Whiting | 475g | 1,330 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Denver Firth | Flathead | 215g | |
Junior Points | Denver Firth | KG Whiting | 400g | 1,120 |
Squidgie Winner | Micah Goodwin | 40 | ||
Squidgie Runner Up | Byron Griffin/Harley Griffin | 20 | ||
Shark Competition | Peter Cubeta | Gummy | 3,845g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | Peter Cubeta | Cuttlefish | 1,575g | |
Secret Weight | Anne-Marie Richards | KG Whiting | 330g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 4th March – Sunday 5th March
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | James Nicolaci | Kingfish | 2,390g | |
Senior Male Points | Vinco Anticevic | KG Whiting | 735g | 2,058 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Margaret Bowers | Snapper<50cm | 940g | |
Senior Female Points | Lauren Wright | KG Whiting | 285g | 798 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Lucas Chihotski | Tuna<15kg | 11,600g | |
Junior Points | Denver Firth/Pheonix Firth | KG Whiting | 465g | 1,302 |
Squidgie Winner | N/A | |||
Squidgie Runner Up | N/A | |||
Shark Competition | Chris Leonardos | Gummy | 3,305g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | N/A | |||
Secret Weight | Brett Slade | Snapper<50cm | 790g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 18th March – Sunday 19th March
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Duncan Firth | Salmon | 1,035g | |
Senior Male Points | Chris Leonardos | Trevally | 1,040g | 1,456 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Anne-Marie Richards | Snapper<50cm | 1,030g | |
Senior Female Points | Tenille Preddice | KG Whiting | 440g | 1,232 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | ||||
Junior Points | Pheonix Firth | KG Whiting | 405g | 1,134 |
Squidgie Winner | Saige Nicolaci | 20 | ||
Squidgie Runner Up | ||||
Shark Competition | ||||
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | ||||
Secret Weight | Peter Cubeta | Pike | 520g | |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |
Competition Date: Saturday 1st April – Sunday 2nd April
Competition | Winning Angler | Species | Weight | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Male Heaviest Weight | Duncan Firth | Tuna<15kg | 14,475g | |
Senior Male Points | Len Bates | KG Whiting | 660g | 1,848 |
Senior Female Heaviest Weight | Kate Jinnette | Trevally | 990g | |
Senior Female Points | Pauline Leditschke | KG Whiting | 580g | 1,625 |
Junior Heaviest Weight | Lachlan Newstead | Tuna<15kg | 13,580g | |
Junior Points | Denver Firth | KG Whiting | 565g | 1,582 |
Squidgie Winner | Harley Griffin | 2 Fish | 40 | |
Squidgie Runner Up | Byron Griffin | 1 Fish | 20 | |
Shark Competition | Vinco Anticevic | Gummy | 14,800g | |
Squid / Cuttlefish Competition | Michael Stefanakis | Calamari | 2,030g | |
Secret Weight | Steve Degering | KG Whiting | 560g | Secret Weight 456g |
Special Prizes – if applicable. “Unusual Catch” “Outstanding Fish” “President Awards” |